Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Smith lived in Drumbreanlis about 100 years ago. His wife went one day to the lake to wash clothes and did not return. He was one night asleep in bed and in his sleep heard a voice saying to him "Watch tomorrow night at 12 oclock and you will see a procession of white horses gallop by your door, your wife will be riding on the third horse, catch hold of her rein and you will have her with you again."
    He remained up until twelve and exactly as the clock struck 12 the procession of white horses came. Smith ran out, saw his wife riding on the third horse. He made an attempt to catch the reins but failed. He heard the voice no more in his sleep and never saw his wife again.
    Hugh Duffy
    Oireadh, Co. Liatroma