Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

with strong opposition from all his friends.
    A lot of superstition is attached to Whit Sunday. No one is supposed to go near deep water on that day. If he does he is in great danger of getting drowned. Any animal born on Whit Sunday is supposed to be very unlucky.
    A great deal of superstition is also attached to May Day.
    People would not throw out ashes on May Day or even dirty water. It was stored in the house until the next day.
    The first at the Spring Well on May Morning was supposed to have all the luck of the locality. Girls washed their faces in the dew once May Morning to make themselves attractive. People fixed up horse shoes on the outside and also on the inside of their houses to bring luck during the year. A white thorn bush was stuck in the dung hill decorated with primroses or whatever flowers happened to be in bloom and misfortune would fall on the person who plucked it until May 2nd.
    Hugh Duffy