Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "My God do you not see the big dog walking beside us" said his uncle. Then in the same breath he whispered "he is gone". My father saw nothing but heard the most terrific noise just like the uprooting of trees. So sure were they of the whole thing that they went the next morning to examine the place but not a trace of the night's happenings could they see. Several passers by were frightened. For several years this went on and then suddenly ceased. Then it leaked out that the ghost was settled by a Father Pat Maguire of Aughnacliffe who was known far and near for being a miracle worker. He lived beside Dunbeggan Chapel. This priest was a near relation of my grandmother's and she made up her mind that she'd ask him the next time she'd see him had he any part in hunting the ghost. He came in one evening and she said to him Father Pat "I don't hear a word about Quigley's ghost now". "Is that all you know about it" he
    Mrs James Murphy
    Coranach, Co. Liatroma