Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a sweep named John Glancey, whose usual home was in Donnaghanthagh, was in Ballina. He asked for a lift from the driver of the mail-car. At that time there were no motor cars, so horses were used instead. The driver said that he would carry Glancey if he was paid and not otherwise. Glancey said if he had to pay he would walk and that he would be in Dromore before the car.
    The horses set off at a great pace but Glancey was first in Dromore. He challenged the car driver for a bet to run the race back again to Ballina but the driver refused to go.
    Michael Burke
    Larry Flatley