Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Spinning
    Long ago in Ireland, people had to make all the clothing they wore. In the month of May, when the sheep were just shorn the women began the great work of making and providing clothing for the whole household. First they got the wool ready. They teased it and made it as fine and loose as possible. It was then put in a basket and a glass of oil added to every pound of wool. When the wool was waxed up and the oil had gone through it, it was carded. A piece of wool was put on a card and with another card this wool was carded finely. When carded it was made into small rolls and put into a box. At last all the wool was carded and in
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge