Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an old woman named Biddy McGloin lived in Farrenmacfarrel. She used to walk to Sligo to do her shopping. Sligo is twenty-three miles from Farranmacfarrell. One day Biddy walked to town to buy a quarter stone of flax-seed and when she had got it and was going to pay for it she found that she had no money, as she had forgotten to bring her purse. She left her goods in the shop and made for home to get the purse. She found the purse and walked back again to Sligo and paid for her flax-seed. She was back again in Farrenmacfarrell before dusk.
    Michael Burke
    Feilm Devany