Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. A Good Walker
    There was once living in Dooneal, a very good walker. His name was Tom Dolphin.
    One day Tom Dolphin walked to Ballina. He wanted some goods and he said he would get them in Ballina. He began his journey from home at seven o'clock in the morning and he was in Ballina at eleven o'clock. He walked the streets in Ballina and got all the goods he wanted. He came to a hard-ware shop and he saw a great, strong crowbar for sale. He asked the shopkeeper what price it was. He told him its price. When Tom saw it was so cheap, and it looked so strong he made up his mind to buy it. He bought it and then began his journey home. It one o'clock when he left Ballina. He walked the whole way home with his
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge