Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the tillage to see if they could get a few potatoes left over after the digging. One day a poor man was in the tillage looking for a few potatoes. The owner of the field saw him, he told him to put them away. The man would not do it. They fought then and the owner of the field killed the other man with a spade.
    After the famine a great plague of cholera came. This was worse than the famine because people died in great numbers, of the cholera. When they came home from the funeral of one person theyid find another person dead before them.
    Pádraig Ó Slatra
    Mrs Kate Harmon