Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest fort to my home is in Greaghlattacapple. It is said that the fairies built them as protection from their enemies, and the reason they were built so high was because they had a great view from them, and could see an enemy coming.
    When we stand on a fort, we can see another from it. Some forts are built different to others, and are to be seen the same as ever while others of them are knocked down. In a number of places there are bushes growing by themselves in fields, and are called lone bushes, because they are growing all alone, and it is said that the fairies planted them for their own use, and that they used play music and dance round them.
    Patrick Marron