Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The month of May and June were counted very unlucky months for marrying in, Wednesday was usually the day people got married on. After the pair were married they went to the bride's house and got their breakfast.
    Then they would drive in their motors to Monaghan or Clones or sometimes to Armagh. They would then come home and take their dinner. They again would go out for a drive and they would come home until dark. At the road the groom would break a bottle and if it broke it is counted lucky if it doesn't it is very unlucky.
    In the morning if the groom meets a red haired girl it is not lucky.
    That night there would be a dance. In county Cavan in olden times the bride would not go to the grooms house for a month.
    The girls mostly always got money as a fortune. The bride gets a lot of presents such as a cloak, wardrobe or a glass case from her parents.
    The night of the wedding a local fiddler comes and plays the fiddle until three o'clock.
    John Toal