Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The streams and rivers about our house are the Finn, the Canal, and Conaghy bog which can be seen from our door. Conaghy means the "field of the hounds" or "the place of good brushwood".
    In the townland of Drumcaw there is a field and it is called the "Long Meadow. There are five acres in it. In this field Killeevan Football team play most of their matches. The field belongs to Miss Quigley.
    In the townland of Listillen there is a Mass Rock and also one in Shanco.
    In the penal times the priest lived in a house that was owned by John Murray and there is a fort which is called Listillen Fort. In this fort the Mass Rock is. The ruins of the house where the priest stayed is still to be seen. The Mass rock is nearly covered with briars. Beside it are a number of smaller rocks. It is beside the land of Henry Boyland.
    1. am
    John Toal