Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Kilmore? attended. There was a very large congregation. Colonel Madden come to prevent an outside ceremony. He stood in front of the church at the right hand side of the altar meaning his high hat Cullogh Mac Mahon, the chief parishioner stood on the left hand side. The priest was saying mass when the solemn part was Cullogh drew a pistol levelled it at the Colonel and shouted "Take off your hat and kneel down or I'll shoot you." The Colonel at once obeyed, but some women near them fainted. After mass the Colonel retired leaving the clergymen free to perform any ceremony they wished.
    Afterwards the Colonel was very friendly with Cullogh, who was one of his tenants. He admitted that he had been taught a very good lesson.
    A Hugh Mac Mahon, after the 1641 rising lived at Lisnagore near Newbliss. He got permission to sell his lands. His son started the distillery at Annalore.
    Peter Mac Mahon
    Coill Chomair, Co. Mhuineacháin