Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tattynagolan is a hilly townland in the parish of Clones Co. Fermanagh. It got its name Tattynagolan because there is a hill in it like a man's shoulder.
    There is a river running through it which divides it into two parts. In one half of it many cattle graze and in the other half the farming is done.
    There are the ruins of an old chapel in one of the fields. The road which ran by it is there yet but there is no traffic on it. The fences are to be seen but the road is covered over with grass.
    There are three families living in it at present, the Mulligans, The McElroys and the Armstrongs. In Mulligan's house there is an old woman over ninety years of age. There was another old man in Mulligan's who died at the age of eight nine.
    1. am
    Thomas Maguire