Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Thursday he used to go to Cara. One night when he was coming home he delayed in a neighbour's house. As he was leaving the house it was a quarter to twelve and he had a mile to go home. About half past twelve he was coming down the fort when he was stopped by a band of fairies. They asked him to go to where they lived but he said he was in a hurry. At that moment two fairies took his hand and brought him to where they lived. As he was going down the beautiful steps he saw two women whom he knew. They told him not to eat or drink for if he did he would never get out. When went down the steps he was led into a hall where the best of food was waiting for him, but he said he would not take any. After forcing him for three days he would not take anything so they let him home. When he was leaving they asked him would he visit them again. he said he would but he was never seen out again after dark.
    James Dawson
    Lios na Rua Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin