Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turf fire that is the sign of a stranger. If a new pair of boots are put on the table it is the sign of good luck. If a young horse is born on Whit Sunday everyone would be afraid of him because he might kill or hurt somebody. When there is a mist saw on a mountain it is the sign of a death. If anyone hears the cuckoo the first time and finds a hair under his right foot he will get married to a red haired girl or what ever colour it is. There is a creature called the horse worm and if anyone kills it every animal about the house will die inside ten years. If a few swallows come to the house one year and does not come the next year it is the sign of bad luck or good luck. When a robbin comes to the door in the snow and picks up the crumbs it is a sign of good luck. If a ren comes to the house it is a sign of bad luck because the robbin covered two men who were going to be killed by soldiers who were looking through the country for them took the leaves of them and got them killed.