Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

Once when St. Patrick was building his monastery in Ardmacha, he had a complaint from the builders, that what they put up each day, was knocked each night...

Once when St. Patrick was building his monastery in Ardmhaca he had a complaint from the builders, that what they put up each day, was knocked each night. At length Patrick watched with them one night and saw a big black bull come and put his mighty shoulder to it and started to knock it. St Patrick fired a stone at him. The bull leaped seven miles to avoid the blow and the track where he fell is still to be seen.

ó Phadraig Mac Cionaith
    Coille Dearga