Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time, there was a man living in Donaghmoyne. His wife got suddenly weak and everyone thought she was dead...

Once upon a time, there was a man living in Donaghmoyne. His wife got suddenly weak and everyone thought she was dead. The neighbours gathered to the berril-house and got a carpenter to make a coffin for her, when they began to put her in, it was too short, so they took out a board at the end to let out her toes. The funeral was taken across a field and over a drain. A briar in the fence scraped the woman's toe and she screamed out. "Och, ho!. The man fell beside the coffin and the lid broke. The woman sat up and said she was very tired.
    In a few years, she really died and was taken the same path but on coming near the ditch, the husband shouted. "Oh, will you'se keep out from the ditch, sure that's where she was caught the last time."
    This took place in Glenacorp in Donaglmoyne, Co. Mon.