Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The fairies in their jackets were very frequently seen kicking football on the Bothar a' Dhruaim road quite early in the evening...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and back to the ground.
    He found himself getting very sore for every kick was like a pin prick.
    Soon he became so tired he fell fast asleep and woke up at home in the morning all covered with bruises and sores.
  2. (gan teideal)

Up near Inniskeen during the lifetime of the old people of to day lived a poor widow woman with an only daughter...

Up near Inniskeen during the lifetime of the old people of to-day lived a poor widow woman with an old only daughter. This girl used go out every day to gather sticks and often told her mother she used see the little red men playing around her. One day the poor girl did not come home and the poor mother became dilirious.
    About two years afterwards, as the poor woman was lying across the half-door, she was knitting a shawl and saw somebody come up the lane.
    On looking and looking at the figure, it seemed to be her daughter back again, and she opened the half-door and asked her in. The daughter said she could not go in and asked her mother for the shawl