Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0932, Leathanach 172a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0932, Leathanach 172a

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man names "Thomas Callan", who lived with his father Thomas Callan and his mother in Annogirl near Inniskeen, had another residence in Callenberg and resided occasionally in both...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (This field belonged to Plunkett-Kenny's, Rocksavage, was amongst the portion divided by the Land Commissioners, and is now in the hands of Patrick Thornton, Drumcatton).
    Soon Thomas found himself in a deep "scraw" outside the fence and began to shout.
    People passing that way to a dance heard the shouting "Thomas Callan is a drowning", Thomas Callan is a drowning". They stood and listened and repeatedly heard it.
    They went on first to Anagirl House which was a great Ceilidhe house for card-playing and amonst the crowd, was old Thomas Callan.
    Thinking all was well, they said nothing only went on to the dance.
    Next morning, Thomas Callan (Junior) could not be found, and on coming down the usual road and searching they found Thomas Callan standing in the "scraws" dead, and his Prayer-Book quite dry in his pocket.