Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people had that time. When the rush was peeled and dipped in melted lard or butter there was a good light. Limekilns are not so common now. There is one outside the town of Carrickmacross which is now at use. It is used for burning lime.
    Basketmaking is yet carried on outside Ccarrickmacross. Baskets were made with sally-rods. Strong rods are got and shaped, then the lighter ones are put through them. Long ago the people would not sit round a table to take there meals. They had a basket which was made with sally-rods. But the skin was peeled off them to make them look fancy. Those baskets were always kept spotlessly clean. Thatching was a common thing long ago but now slated dwellings are common. Thatching was a great trade and made money for the people. There is one in our district named Pat Jennings. Long ago the local
    Sheila Finegan