Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Arthur (James) James Balfour
    These forges of the McCarron Bros. were situated along the roadside about halfway between the two cross-roads of Errigal and Glassmullagh. They obtained their water supply from a large spring well in close proximity to their houses. The water obtained from this spring was of an extra good quality for the tempering of the steel and gave them a big advantage over all other Blacksmiths at the making of Cart axles at which both brothers were experts.
    The present forge is only a temporary structure of wooden uprights and boards on the roof only. It contains only one fire, also a large pair of double bellows, hand-blown. He shoes horses and asses but no cattle as the day of the Bullock wagon in this part passed off 40 years ago.
    He repairs ploughs, grubbers, harrows, carts, barrows, pots and pans Etc.
    The tools used by this blacksmith are meagre. Viz - Tongs, anvil, hammer, vice, shoeing pincers, rasps. Punch.
    He shoes or puts the tyres on farm-cart wheels in the open-air and uses
    John Mc Elmeel