Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mixed with water, (with) and white washed for appearance sake. The roofing was completed with light peat or bog sods dried in the summer sun. This school was afterwards the centre of a cruel tragedy. The man who taught in this school was known as Michael Owens, but the advent of the national schools lowered his average, which broke Michael's heart.
    In 1839 his numbers reduced to three scholars. Tradition tells us that Michael Owen's always opened his school with prayer, which was always in the rish or native language. There were two essentials which every child had to produce when coming to this school. He had to produce a seat, and a few sods of turf to make a fire. The seat was a square piece of bogmoss cut from a bog and dried in the sun. Michael Owens was not a first class teacher. He could teach his scholars to spell, read and count to some extent. His scholars could not write, for the simple reason the master could not write.
    The farm of and on which
        1. foirgnimh