Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pins, needles etc in exchange. But all these people have stopped their visits to this neighbourhood for years. The country is over-run with what are known as gypsies, and these people are not so honest or popular as the old time pedlars.
    In the years of the early 80's it was far easier for the people to get their farm work done than at present. You could procure a man to plough (1/2 an acre Irish) at 7/- per day; harrowing or sowing 8/- per day; and all other farm work done by horses, the maximum would be 8/- per day. Everything you had to buy was cheap, and the country bootmaker would come to the country homes and hand-make and sew a pair of boots for 1/6, or 2/- at most, the farmer to produce the leather and the furnishings. The whole price for leather furnishings and tradesmanship being under 10/-.
    At that time flax was grown very much in this locality, and the girls, and young men also, hand scutched it on wooden upright's (stalks) with a very light thin board, and a grip on the narrow end of it as handle. This board was about 1/4 of an inch in thickness, and known as a scutching handle. All these appliances were made of a timber known as sycamore. This work has been out of existence for over 50 years. The remuneration for it previous was 6d per day, and only a very poor kind of food.
    The price of the hand-scutched flax at that time (50 yrs ago)
        1. trádáil