Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never dug or pitted in wet mountainous district in this locality.
    The following years the British Government gave a little assistance in the form of relief, seed potatoes were given to the poor. The prices of these were levied on the rates on each Electoral area. The poor people to appease their hunger when they got the potatoes, abstracted a small portion of the tuber containing what we call the eye and planted them by hand in ridges leaving the small seeds down on the manure about a foot apart. Potatoes were never known to be sown broadcast in any country as far as it is known to civilisation.
    Sickness broke out caused by the ravages of the famine, and potato failure did not end in 1846 and '47; sickness was prevalent for years and the land was greatly impoverished.
    The potato crop was a partial failure for several years since then and the blight has still continued .
    Annie Hall