Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a very rare thing in this district for travelling folk to pay visits to houses, except beggars. But about 20 years ago they were well known to do so, and a few learned women do so yet.
    An old lady still visits our house once a month and has been doing so for over twenty years. She tells adventures of her former years, and of her visits to Scotland, England, and parts of America. She is eighty years of age and travels in an old side car drawn by a pony.
    A Mrs Kelly also calls quite often at our house with pins, hairpins etc. for sale.
    The travellers accept alms from everybody, i.e. eggs, flour meal etc. Those connected with story-telling are received with a cordial welcome. Occasionally people chase them because nothing is wanted from them. These folk go about in families and sleep in caravans. Others have no special place for sleeping, except in sheds or behind ditches. Some sell medicine such as mead, which is home-made.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Lydia Singleton