Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are very numerous in this district. A large fort is situated in the townland of Rathnacanny. If you wished to enter this fort you would have to walk over a grass path and open the high iron gates.
    Not many have explored this ‘rath’ except a man called Patrick Mullen, also two other men. They found a little fiddle lying in the interior of the fort. A great flat stone was in the middle of this fort and on it was inscribed, “Beneath this stone lies the body of a fairy king”.
    A great many stories are attached to these forts. They are supposed to have been built by the Danes in which to hide their plunder.
    Nobody ever interferes with the forts now. One man cut down two trees from beside the fort and that night one of his horses died.
    Michael Treanor, the owner of this fort, saw twelve little men with red caps, dancing on it.
    Another fort is situated in the townland of Dernaved. But it is not as big or as interesting as Rathnacanny fort.
    Nothing has been seen outside this fort except a little girl and boy. They are
    null