Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    advanced state of decay, especially if they were sinking to any great depth in the soil, in the marking of drains etc.
    Errigal Truagh graveyard in the vicinity of Errigal Cross is the second graveyard to come into use in the parish of Errigal Truagh. It counts from long centuries before the reformation as some of the monuments erected in its precincts are a thousand years there according to the inscriptions yet decipherable on them.
    This graveyard contains the ruins of a desecrated Roman Catholic church and monuments galore all in a state of neglect or ruin. All denominations, Catholics and Protestant sleep peacefully side by side in this silent plot.
    The monuments are almost undecipherable from old age; several are ornamented by ancient coats of arms, and one clan had a vault and coat of arms for their dead. This vault has also fallen into decay. It belonged to people known as the clan Sweeney from Cremorne.
    This graveyard has been out of use (with a few exceptions) almost for the past fifty
    Annie Hall