Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some very strong men are to be found in this district. Mr John Todd of Mullanallog can throw a 56lb. weight ten yards away. He has won several prizes for lifting large sacks of potatoes on his back, and also lifting very large stones.
    Mr Thomas Treanor of Astrish Beg is a noted runner. He won a prize of £2 for running two miles in fifteen minutes. One day Harry McVin challenged him, but failed to beat him. Another swift runner is Maggie Kelly of Astrish Beg.
    Local dancers are Susan McVin, Elvey, and Minnie Todd, Mullanallog. They have won many prizes at dances in this district.
    Thomas Todd is a great singer, and his favourite songs are: - "My love and me", "Why did she fall for the leader of the band", and "Bound for America".
    Lydia Singleton