School: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that his wife would know him easy, he took the clothes from the bush and put them on, cap and boots. He opened the door and in with him, when Ryan, and his wife saw, they both ran as fast as they could Ryan was nearly falling dead. His wife went away to her friend's house. The following morning the sheriff and police came to seize the cattle. When they saw Sugrue near the cows, nobody would go near him. All the people around the place were afraid to go near his house. One day some men were cutting turf and they saw Sugrue coming towards them, they all ran, as fast as they could. Some time afterwards there was a wedding some distance from his house. So he went there, and when the people saw him some ran, and two men stood, they spoke to him. He did not know the reason why the people were afraid of him. They told him, that he was supposed to be buried seven years ago.
    Eileen O' Sullivan