Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

variety.
    In these days people never had tea. Later on they got as much tea as would do them for Christmas night and Christmas day. They never got whiskey or wine or currant - leaves for Christmas then, as they do now.
    Sometimes they got a pound of currants. They used to put some of those through the "Stampy". They always made four or five "stampy" cakes for Christmas.
    Easter Sunday was always a great feast day by them. That day they used to have a "stampy" cake and Candy. They thought it great to have two sorts of cake. They also had stir - about and eggs for their meals that day.
    They made the "Candy" from meal and hot water. First they got it with hot water. They mixed them together and made them into four squares. Then it was put on a "griddle" to bake. After a while it was taken up it was of a yellow colour. The old people thought that food was very healthy.
    1. táirgí
    John Coffey