Scoil: Gort Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14509)

An Gort Buí, Co. Chiarraí
Gilbert Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Jack McKay of Pallas, Beaufort was a young man he and his brother Gordon McKay taught the men around Beaufort how to play Rugby. Johnny Coffey the Postman played a good game as he was very strong and a good runner. J.P. O'Sullivan of Brookhill also played with them on a few occasions. Jack McKay could beat them all running. One Sunday J.P. and McKay had a challenge to run the 100 yards and McKay won easily. J.P. then trained specially at home and when next they met J.P. won. J.P. then joined the Laune Rangers' Gaelic Club and always played with them.
    Afterwards the game played in Tuogh was like Rugby. It was called rough and tumble. A player could run as far as he was allowed with the ball. He was usually caught and thrown down. James Doyle (Srathar) Ardlahas was captain. Mike Mangan Ardlahas, Pat's Curran Mealis, Jim Purcell Coolmagort, Conny Connor Carunahone, Dan Breen Cullina, Pat Breen Gearah, Paddy Price and his brother from Shanacluan.
    Domhnall O Braoin
    Patrick Breen