Scoil: Máistir Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he ran out as quickly as possible. He had not gone far when the pig followed him. After a while she assumed the appearance of a greyhound and she used jump up on him and bite him. When she failed to kill him she turned back and assumed the appearance of a woman. The woman spoke and she told him that he had good edge but that it would not do him but for he cleaned and sharpened his scythe when he had finished. The she assumed the nature of a pig and went into a hole near by. That is the reason why it is called "Cumar na Muice"
    Inse na Toinne, Co. Chiarraí
    John Sheehan