School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. Some years ago Mr. Kavanagh evicted six of his tenants and six others were forced to leave their homes in Marley Co. Carlow. He then brought in three protestant families named HIll, Byron and Cantlen and gave them possesson of these farms.
    Mr. A. Doyle, Graignamanagh, told that he remember seeing the evicted families coming into the town. He said it was a most pitiful sight to see these families and all their belongings in carts drawn by asses. These people got houses in Tinnehinch and Graignamanagh and some of their descendants are still living there.
    In the townsland of Marley there is a house know as the "Palace of Marley". A family named Byrne's lived there but were evicted and a
    Kathleen Maguire
    Mrs Grace