Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fionn mac Cúmhail once hired a ploughman for a day. The bargain was that he should receive as much food as would satisfy fourteen men. Fionn arranged to give it and the man set off to work. The field to be ploughed was near Corran Lake and no one so far had succeeded in ploughing it, as all who tried to were eaten by serpents. The man having know about the serpents prepared to resist them. He went to a wood close by and cut down two hardy elm limbs, and instead of a thong he got an iron chain and made a flail better known to the old people as súiste. He next prepared to plough the field. He had scarcely entered the field when he saw foam rising on the surface of the lake, and soon the heads of the serpents were visible and were making towards the field. The leader was a ferocious looking serpent. The man prepared to fight and made for the lake with his flail. The lake was churned to foam and the latter soon became red with blood. After a long tedious battle, he laid the serpents low. He then ploughed the field, and serpents never interfered there since
    Mr William Williamson