Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man still living in Ardfield named Spillane was blind from his birth. When he was a little boy his mother brought him to the Tomb of Father John Power and spent a long time in prayer there. She then took him to the Cathedral where there were few if any seats then. However she procured some thing for him and putting on it the middle of the floor, whilst she went round the Stations of the Cross. At the fifth station the little boy walked toward her and questioned her as to why she was looking at that thing (station). He wanted her to tell him something about it. He was able to see for the first time. From that day forth his sight grew stronger, and never since had he any reason for complaint about his eyes
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Timothy O' Donoghue