Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him as that priest. The poor man still had faith in Father John Power and arrived at Clounties House. His faith was not in vain. He was so overjoyed that he was about to leave without removing the crutches which he had thrown on the floor. Father John reminded him of the crutches, and advised him to take them back to the man who was mocking i such a house. He took the crutches with him and on his way he called to the clubhouse. Chambers in the meantime lay on the seattle. He fell asleep and rolled off it and was in terrible agony when the man arrived. He handed him the crutches which Chambers had to use for the remainder of his life, as he was badly crippled. My father told me this story, he also told me that a man told him that his own father was present in the Club House that day, and that he assisted in taking Chambers home that night.
  2. There was a farmer in Gortroe named Jennings. He had two or more workmen employed. To reclaim some of his own land he set about deepening the drain leading to the lake and well beside. The place is best known locally as ? Up to recent years pilgrims visited and took with them some of the supposed sacred water from this well. Jennings and his men had their work almost