Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. More that a century ago there was an old woman living in Cullane. Her neighbours believed that she had communication with the fairies. Daily she was to be seen sitting alone on a sunny bank. High grass and ferns surrounded this bank. One day a man named John Donovan Stukley decided to watch her movements He watched her carefully from early morning until four o'clock in the evening. He then saw her rise like a piece of paper before a gust of wind. She continued across fields and cleared fences like a whirl. Occasionally she touched the ground. She continued in this manner through the townlands of [?] and Cooladicen[?] and went directly for [?]. Here she increased her speed and finally he lost sight of her. He lay down exhausted and rested for some time. He returned home feeling very tired. Next morning to to his surprise the woman was sitting in the usual sunny spot as if nothing had happened. He
    Mrs O' Donoghue
    Meall na nGiorraithe, Co. Chorcaí