Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now he had an opportunity to show his power. Yes said Father John with your permission which this bishop was only too anxious to grant. Father John Power then and there restored her senses to the woman who flung herself on the roadside to hide her nakedness. Father John Power kindly presented her with his own overcoat and directed her to his home in Clounties where she received clothes and food and shelter until her relations took her to her own home.
    This is a story which I heard from the lips of several old people. I may mention that a Mrs Cowley in Leap told me this story several times, and the last time she told me she was then over a hundred years and it was just the same as the first time I heard it from her. She was Baptized by Father John Power.
  2. A poor cripple with a pair of crutches one day struggled into the Club House - a public house a few miles to the south east of Dunmanway. He asked for some refreshments. There was a protestant inside named Chambers. He immediately engaged the poor cripple in conversation. The latter informed him that he was going to Father John Power to cure him. The protestant mocked him for doing so, and remarked that the Bull in his own stall could do as much for