Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Ballycraheen which is in the parish of Donoughmore and in the Barony of East Muskerry.
    Families: There are five families comprising about thirty people. No two families have the same name. There is only one person over seventy and she is Mrs. Downey. She can't speak Irish or tell Irish stories. Hardly any people emigrated to America in former years.
    Houses: All the houses are slated except one which is thatched. There is only one in ruins. Ballycraheen means the townland of the small rocks or stones.
    Land: Most of the land is good but in parts of it is very stoney.
    Baile Chraithín, Co. Chorcaí