Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As they had no medical doctors to call in former years they had to depend on herbs and other cures to keep the alive.
    Warts are cured by taking the juice out of the stem of a pennyworth and rubbing it to them or by applying washing soda to them.
    Whooping cough is and was cured by giving food left behind by a ferrit to the person who has it.
    Wisps are often cured by bathing them in cold tea or by rubbing a fasting-spit to them nine mornings in succession.
    Holy wells are visited to obtain relief from all kinds of ailments. Bone-setters, or people who were able to fix bones were very plentiful in Ireland some years ago but they are now decreasing. These people's efforts frequently met with great success, often better than the present-day surgeon's. Poultices which are made of bread and water, soap and sugar, linseed-meal, and bran are used to cure boils
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ita Hegarty