Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two brothers, local men, who live in Gilcaugh named Denis and J. O'Sullivan won great fame in recent years as ploughmen in recent years. They competed at most of the ploughing matches in Munster and won several first prizes including valuable silver cups. O'Sullivan brothers had the repute of being the best ploughmen in Munster. So much so, that one of them was selected to represent Cork county in the All-Ireland ploughing-match held in Wexford some years ago.
    Another local man, named Tim Riordan who lives in Tower gave a great display of his strength whilst working with a farmer who kept a mill for grinding oats and barley. Over the mill was a loft seven feet from the ground, and it was no trouble to this man, Tim Riordan, to take a sack of barley or wheat, three cwt. weight, on his back, and walk seven steps of a step ladder, without a hand-rail, with it. Considering his height about four feet four, and his weight about, ten stone, it was remarkable the great strength he possesed. He is so small in appearense that several people call him
    Mary Hennessy