Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one acre of potatoes is sown on our farm every year. The ground is manured when it is prepared and drills opened. My father prepares the ground. people who have a small lot of potatoes sow them in ridges and people who have an acre or more sow them in drills. Cottiers dig the potatoes with spades and the farmers dig them with ploughs and some of them have diggers. In olden times the people had wooden ploughs. The spades are bought in shops. People help each other picking the potatoes. Potatoes are sprayed twice each year and are also weeded and risen to. The mixture for spraying is forty gallons of water to eight pounds of blue stone to ten pounds of washing soda.
    Owen Coleman