Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Horses, ponies, asses and jennets are shod and the other work done includes the manufacture of gates (farm and fancy) socks for ploughs, grates, graffawns, tongs and heaters. Jeremiah Cooney specialises in the making of ornamental entrance gates and with the assistance of a catalogue can make an exact replica of the gates turned by Smith and Pearson of Dublin. The resemblance to the original is uncanny. This particular product he turns out 30/- or £2 cheaper than the Dublin competitor.
    No other farm implement is turned out completely but parts are made for ploughs, harrows, corn drills, diggers, mowing machines, carts, and root cutters.
    Wheels are shod in the open air and unruly horses are also shod out of doors. No importance is attached to the forge-water or to the sparks which fly from the red iron.
    All local news is retailed at the forges and in this respect the smith is a well-informed individual. Croppy pikes were made in times gone by.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)