School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    fought his way with the remainder of his party to the gates of Mallow Castle, which was held by Bettesworth. So sudden was the movement and so fierce his attack that he surprised the insurgents. so that they made little opposition.
    Williamson and the Officer
    Another story of this incident is as follows:-
    After the surrender of Short Castle he went into a public house with some of his men and a few of the insurgents. He had not been long there when an officer entered the room with another man, who laid down a block and a large broad sword which apparatus startling Williamson as was natural, he asked what they were for, and received a disquieting answer that they were to strike of his and his men's heads, whereupon Williamson snatched up the sword and with his left hand took hold of the officer by the hair and dragged him to the walls of the other castle which was not far distant "where he gave him some kicks, and letting him go entered the castle with his men".
    The insurgents during their stay in Mallow, chose as their commander Garret Byrne
    Mr C. Forde