Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several signs to guide us for changes in the weather. It is easily seen when the weather is going to be fine or bad, by many things. If the sun goes down very red it is the sign that the weather is going to be fine. When we get a new moon, and if the weather is fine it is a good sign of the weather for that quarter. When there are white clouds in the sky it is a bad sign of the weather. If there is a rainbow in the morning it is a bad sign of the day. When the wind comes from the south west it is a sign for rain, and wind from the east is the sign of fine dry hard weather and from the north. When the cat lies across the fire it is the sign of bad weather. When the dogs eats grass of drink water or sleep it is a bad sign of the weather.