Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

1. Local Happenings
    There were two drownings in my district, one Mr Walch of Ballyvoreen. He used to come up to look over the bridge at Ballyvoreen every morning. One morning he came and looked in, and fell in. About fifteen years ago, when they came to look for him they found him dead. Another drowning was that of Mr Hogan of Portnard who was found drowned near Cappamore in a stream where there was a flood. He was found by the guards, but he was dead. There are two houses which were burned in the townland of Mongfune. One owned by Mr Michael Carroll. No lives were lost in the burning.
    Mr Meehan
    Mong Fionn, Co. Luimnigh