Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many hedge schools around my district long ago. There was one in Brittas where Mr. Riely is living now. The teachers taught in the open air. They had no blackboards only slates. They used to write with chalk. They had no desks like now-a-days only forms. They used to teach only for a short time in each place. They were paid badly for their labour. The teachers lived with the farmers near by. They were not allowed to speak any Irish at that time. The local names for them were hedge schools. There are none of these teachers alive at the preasent day

t
        1. foirgnimh