Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

1. Old Schools

There was a hedge school in an outside house of Mr Flynn's of Clare Mills.

There was a hedge school in an outside house of Mr Flynn's of Clare Mills. The name it was called was "Ivy wall ivy" that meant the ivy grew inside as well as outside. The teacher's name was Mr Hooligan. He was a very good teacher. The subjects he taught were, reading, writing and arithmetic. They had no ink or paper. The work was all done on slates with pencils. It was on large planks the pupils sat. The teacher was paid by the pupils one penny cash a day. Mr Hooligan used to have a night school in the district and his pay was free lodging. He had some very good pupils namely the Ryan's, Flynn's, Egan's and Nicholas's. They were doctors, priests and nuns. The remains of the hedge school is still to be seen in Clare Hills.
        1. foirgnimh