Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

There are disasters in every parish and there are some in our parish too.

There are disasters in every parish and there are some in our parish too. Among them are very bad disasters. In the year (1918) we had the flu in this district. People were falling down in crowds with it, many of them died and others recovered after weeks. It is a disaster that the people of this district will not forget. Another great disaster was in this district about twenty five years ago when all the district was snowbound. There was a very bad snowstorm the snow was almost so high as the houses. The big wind of 1839. In this parish there is no one old enough to give any account of the big wind of 1839 now nearly a hundred years ago. There is one however in the place who gives a humourous account of it. About thirty years ago when he was working in Scotland he met an old Irishman who emigrated there with his parents. He told him that he was in Ireland the night of the big wind. He was very fond of telling his friends about that terrible night. When he was describing it for them he wanted to make it appear so violent to them that he said it rooted up the Protestants out of their graves. When
    1. am