Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are disasters in every parish and there are some in our parish too.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a child he lived near a Protestants graveyard and alot of old trees were growing up. The roots of these old trees spread all over the place and when they were falling, the roots were dragged out of the ground and the coffins that were down on them were pulled up too.
    I do not know of any ship wrecks or drownings in my district.There was a house burned in 1931 on Mrs Benton Glenstal. There was no one living in it. She had it sold to a man and it was burned one night before Christmas 1931. There were no lives lost in the burning. There were plagues in my district. There were diphthria, measles and the flu. There did alot of people die during that time.

I do not know of any ship wrecks or drownings in my district.

I do not know of any ship wrecks or drownings in my district. There was a house burned in 1937 on Mrs Benton, Glenstal. There was no one living in it. She had it sold to a man and it was burned one night before Christmas 1937. There were no lives lost in the burning. There were plagues in my district. There were diphtheria, measles and the flu. There did a lot of people die during that time.
    1. am